QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Births, deaths and natural increase by province and territory

Births and deaths over the most recent July-to-June estimate year.

Reference period
2025/2026
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 17-10-0008-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0008-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada374,708337,06437,644
Newfoundland and Labrador3,3686,607-3,239
Prince Edward Island1,5031,655-152
Nova Scotia8,05911,557-3,498
New Brunswick6,5659,139-2,574
Quebec78,50079,650-1,150
Ontario146,917125,74721,170
Manitoba15,91513,2522,663
Saskatchewan13,28311,0702,213
Alberta53,34334,04319,300
British Columbia45,56843,4552,113
Yukon433310123
Northwest Territories461333128
Nunavut793246547
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served