QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Employment and labour force by province

Annual Labour Force Survey counts, in thousands of people aged 15 and older.

Reference period
2025
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 14-10-0327-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0327-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada6,219.75,821.24,856.4964.81
Newfoundland and Labrador76.0868.659.199.42
Prince Edward Island27.7825.6122.453.16
Nova Scotia154.87145.23123.0322.21
New Brunswick121.19113.0597.7615.31
Quebec1,360.61,287.51,074.5213.01
Ontario2,452.72,276.41,906.6369.88
Manitoba213.26201.66169.7831.88
Saskatchewan178.91170.35143.1827.17
Alberta767.12715.67597.55118.15
British Columbia867.17816.99662.36154.64
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served