QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Immigration and migration by province and territory

Immigrants, net non-permanent residents and net interprovincial migration over the most recent estimate year.

Reference period
2025/2026
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 17-10-0008-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0008-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada368,224-154,6140
Newfoundland and Labrador5,311-560932
Prince Edward Island2,156-264-141
Nova Scotia9,564-3573,863
New Brunswick10,2051,521-17
Quebec53,428-21,794-7,084
Ontario156,480-85,640-18,015
Manitoba19,345-6,814-5,291
Saskatchewan14,393-849-2,837
Alberta50,158-7,95721,662
British Columbia45,803-31,8076,928
Yukon759-189503
Northwest Territories52060-801
Nunavut10236298
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served