QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state

Share of people 5 and over speaking a language other than English at home, by language group (S1601), and foreign-born share of the total population (derived from B05002: foreign-born ÷ total).

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey — ACS 1-year estimates, Tables S1601 and B05002
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States2313.94.13.71.339.114.8
Alabama6.440.910.539.24.5
Alaska14.23.12.14.94.128.77.7
Arizona25.919.11.92.52.332.813.4
Arkansas8.86.60.71.30.243.85.8
California45.328.85.210.11.239.527.6
Colorado16.711.32.51.9134.310.6
Connecticut23.7136.92.51.337.915.9
Delaware16.284.22.51.534.711.6
District of Columbia21.39.35.233.831.715.5
Florida3223.461.80.942.323.1
Georgia16.39.232.91.236.811.9
Hawaii25.12.31.420.60.842.618.6
Idaho11.48.31.51.10.534.16.3
Illinois24.514.15.83.31.337.815.4
Indiana11.25.82.91.60.939.27
Iowa9.74.82.11.8141.86.3
Kansas12.68.41.42.10.740.37.8
Kentucky7.53.71.910.844.85.2
Louisiana95.12.11.30.4415.2
Maine6.31.23.50.80.826.44.7
Maryland21.810.14.74337.917.1
Massachusetts25.89.99.64.61.840.118.7
Michigan11.13.43.11.92.636.17.7
Minnesota13.14.523.43.237.69
Mississippi4.62.90.60.80.337.42.7
Missouri7.432.21.50.733.94.9
Montana4.51.51.50.40.918.82.1
Nebraska149.32.11.6145.79
Nevada3120.92.56.713819.9
New Hampshire8.12.73.31.70.429.75.9
New Jersey34.317.99.15.22.240.425
New Mexico31.424.811.24.331.310
New York31.6159.25.4245.423.3
North Carolina14.49.22.32.10.837.59.9
North Dakota72.81.81.21.229.65.3
Ohio8.72.93.31.31.236.25.5
Oklahoma128.41.21.80.738.16.6
Oregon15.49.22.72.90.637.710
Pennsylvania13.1642.20.939.58.3
Rhode Island23.614.25.62.41.44515.7
South Carolina95.421.10.4396.4
South Dakota72.81.80.91.536.74.1
Tennessee9.35.81.51.10.942.76.5
Texas35.728.22.73.51.337.118.4
Utah16.511.622.30.637.29.8
Vermont5.81.43.11.10.225.74.5
Virginia18.28.24.23.91.935.713.5
Washington22.39.14.771.636.216.1
West Virginia2.81.40.70.50.231.72.1
Wisconsin9.65.22.11.80.535.25.5
Wyoming6.44.31.10.70.332.23.5
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served