QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Population and growth by state

Resident population estimates on July 1 and change over the year and since 2020.

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program — Vintage 2024 state totals
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States340,110,988336,806,2310.982.59
Alabama5,157,6995,117,6730.782.63
Alaska740,133736,5100.490.92
Arizona7,582,3847,473,0271.465.93
Arkansas3,088,3543,069,4630.622.55
California39,431,26339,198,6930.59-0.31
Colorado5,957,4935,901,3390.953.15
Connecticut3,675,0693,643,0230.881.87
Delaware1,051,9171,036,4231.496.26
District of Columbia702,250687,3242.171.84
Florida23,372,21522,904,8682.048.52
Georgia11,180,87811,064,4321.054.36
Hawaii1,446,1461,441,3870.33-0.63
Idaho2,001,6191,971,1221.558.83
Illinois12,710,15812,642,2590.54-0.87
Indiana6,924,2756,880,1310.642.03
Iowa3,241,4883,218,4140.721.6
Kansas2,970,6062,951,5000.651.12
Kentucky4,588,3724,550,5950.831.82
Louisiana4,597,7404,588,0710.21-1.29
Maine1,405,0121,399,6460.383.07
Maryland6,263,2206,217,0620.741.32
Massachusetts7,136,1717,066,5680.981.47
Michigan10,140,45910,083,3560.570.61
Minnesota5,793,1515,753,0480.71.52
Mississippi2,943,0452,943,172-0-0.62
Missouri6,245,4666,208,0380.61.47
Montana1,137,2331,131,3020.524.89
Nebraska2,005,4651,987,8640.892.22
Nevada3,267,4673,214,3631.655.21
New Hampshire1,409,0321,402,1990.492.29
New Jersey9,500,8519,379,6421.292.28
New Mexico2,130,2562,121,1640.430.6
New York19,867,24819,737,3670.66-1.67
North Carolina11,046,02410,881,1891.515.79
North Dakota796,568789,0470.952.25
Ohio11,883,30411,824,0340.50.71
Oklahoma4,095,3934,063,8820.783.43
Oregon4,272,3714,253,6530.440.83
Pennsylvania13,078,75113,017,7210.470.58
Puerto Rico3,203,2953,203,792-0.02-2.51
Rhode Island1,112,3081,103,4290.81.36
South Carolina5,478,8315,387,8301.697.04
South Dakota924,669918,3050.694.28
Tennessee7,227,7507,148,3041.114.56
Texas31,290,83130,727,8901.837.35
Utah3,503,6133,443,2221.757.09
Vermont648,493648,708-0.030.84
Virginia8,811,1958,734,6850.882.08
Washington7,958,1807,857,3201.283.25
West Virginia1,769,9791,770,495-0.03-1.32
Wisconsin5,960,9755,930,4050.521.13
Wyoming587,618585,0670.441.87
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served