QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Housing

Median gross rent and rent burden by state

Median gross rent (B25064) and renter households paying 30% or more / 50% or more of household income on gross rent (B25070). Burden shares are derived: households in the relevant B25070 brackets divided by households for which the ratio is computed (total minus 'not computed').

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey — ACS 1-year estimates, Tables B25064 and B25070
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States1,487351.826.1
Alabama1,0771648.224.4
Alaska1,4444841.518.4
Arizona1,6721952.425.1
Arkansas9821345.520.3
California2,104955.829
Colorado1,8221552.525.1
Connecticut1,5502454.127.8
Delaware1,5304750.324.2
District of Columbia1,9314347.725
Florida1,812962.132.1
Georgia1,5061853.126.6
Hawaii1,942365528.1
Idaho1,3842948.423.4
Illinois1,3221248.724.8
Indiana1,1041148.524.1
Iowa9811543.221.7
Kansas1,0791843.420.4
Kentucky9981945.223
Louisiana1,0641554.128.4
Maine1,2103050.223.2
Maryland1,7211451.525.7
Massachusetts1,8482452.426
Michigan1,1681151.226.8
Minnesota1,2911747.723
Mississippi9901550.325.6
Missouri1,0671445.221.7
Montana1,1774242.718.9
Nebraska1,1021746.521.2
Nevada1,7091657.629.4
New Hampshire1,5584649.423.2
New Jersey1,8001552.226.1
New Mexico1,1172548.425.7
New York1,6341151.528.6
North Carolina1,3381451.524.9
North Dakota9803036.116.8
Ohio1,090947.724.6
Oklahoma1,0441046.121.8
Oregon1,5971752.326.6
Pennsylvania1,2521249.426
Rhode Island1,4184651.126.2
South Carolina1,2722852.626.6
South Dakota9993141.916.8
Tennessee1,2841650.223.3
Texas1,475852.725.5
Utah1,5932748.221.3
Vermont1,3195448.823.6
Virginia1,6461649.323.9
Washington1,8241450.723.8
West Virginia883194724.4
Wisconsin1,1421044.921.3
Wyoming9983842.918.8
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served